Archives Newsletter

New : the field plug !

Consolidation boxes in ceiling or under floor become very popular in IP cabling systems. This configuration offers greater flexibility but requires the installation of a plug on a solid cable to provide a consolidation cord (male / female) to set up the wall outlet.
 


This GIGAMEDIA Field Plug allows a termination on a solid cable (from 23/1 to 26/1 AWG) to build up a Consolidation Cord (M/F). No special tool needed.

This RJ45 IP20 Field plug for solid cable (P/N GGMPLUGIT10G) is suitable for all applications up to 10 G/bit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3an).
Meets all the requirements of Class EA according to ISO / IEC 11801 Ed.2.2.


Have a look on below video,

- Mounting process on a Cat 6A cable and tips :



- All specifications are available on the website www.gigamedia.net.
P/N : 
GGMPLUGIT10G
 

Explore the RJ45 plug for rigid cable

For 20 years now, we have been supplying specific RJ format plugs for various types of cables.

We are now offering you the new shielded RJ45 plug (ref. GGM PLUGC6SRIGB)

Along with other products from our range, this compact plug with a unique design represents the perfect component for new emerging speeds, including 10G Ethernet.

This RJ45 plug comes in 3 parts and is compatible with GIGAMEDIA CAT6 F/UTP, CAT6A U/FTP and CAT7 S/FTP rigid cables.
It benefits from a cable clamp located at the rear of the connector to ensure a better grip once crimped onto the cable.

The guide wire facilitates the positioning of conductors on two levels in order to guarantee outstanding electrical performances.

It is supplied with flexible plastic sleeves (Black/Blue) with a protective device for the plastic lug.

 


We recommend using crimping tool (ref GGM907H8C6S) to ensure perfect and swift implementation.


To also optimise installation, each set [...] Lire la suite

Explore Rail DIN Fiber box

12FO DIN RAIL BOX LOADED WITH ST ADAPTORS

 

  • Loaded with 6 ST duplex adaptors

  • Multimode or singlemode

  • Compact size

  • Integrated splice holders

  • Also available with 6 SC duplex adaptors


http://gigamedia.net/c3796


 

Future Cat8

A new application for the future Cat 8?


While advances in 40GBase-T (40 Gbit/s on 4-twisted pairs cable) appear to be on track, a new application with an intermediate Ethernet speed is about to hit the market.
In November 2014, a study group approved by the IEEE was formed to define the technical conditions for supporting a 25 Gbit/s PHY datarate on twisted pair (25GBase-T).
 

The need for 25 Gbit/s Ethernet & drivers.


The need for 25GBase-T was demonstrated in November 2014 within the IEEE 25Gbase-T CFI (Call For Interest) Group, which brought together global experts on electronic network components and structured cabling systems. According to a forecast study conducted by the Dell’Oro Group, Cloud datacenters  already intend essential migrations with a speed of >10 Gbit/s at the server port.
The adoption of 25 Gigabit Ethernet at the server could become a reality from 2016 onwards, reaching maturity by 2018, with more than 50% of Cloud server ports dealing with a  > [...] Lire la suite

what\'s new in network products

First of all, we encourage you to explore our new Gigamedia IP NVR recorders range.

PoE NVR 8 to 16 ports (rack-mountable 19") or non-PoE NVR, represents outstanding value for money. This video will show you the quickest way to view the images from video surveillance cameras from your recorder on a smartphone via 3G / 4G or WiFi.






 

To save storage space, the following video allows you to record once motion detection is detected.

Nothing could be simpler! We will show you.





 

Network products, including IP / access point WiFi cameras, etc., will only be effective if the signal is transmitted properly. Network equipment must be in line with your requirements. Keep in mind, than this month, Gigamedia is offering you two small but "smart" products for repeating your PoE signals, which will allow you to reach greater distances than those permitted by the Ethernet standard (100M).
 


The mini PoE extender-repeater
(ref: GGM POEINJRM)

Discrete, easy [...] Lire la suite